IthaID: 2157



Names and Sequences

Functionality: Globin gene causative mutation
Common Name: Indian HGVS Name: NG_000007.3:g.67357_71413del
Hb Name: N/A Protein Info: N/A

Also known as: 4056 bp deletion

Comments: The 4056-bp deletion was reported in a 4-year old Indian boy presented with hepatomegaly and severe anemia (Hb 5.5 g/dl) requiring frequent blood transfusions from the age of two years. Both parents had hypochromic microcytic anemia and increased HbA2 (>7%). The 5’ breakpoint is localised in the promoter region of the β-globin gene and the 3’ breakpoint is localized within the second intron of the β-globin gene (coordinates: GRCh38.p13, NC_000011.10).

External Links

Location

Chromosome: 11
Locus: NG_000007.3
Locus Location: 67357
Size: 4.056 kb
Deletion involves: β

Phenotype

Hemoglobinopathy Group: Thalassaemia
Hemoglobinopathy Subgroup: β-thalassaemia
Allele Phenotype:N/A
Associated Phenotypes: Haemolytic anaemia [HP:0001878]
Ineffective erythropoiesis [HP:0010972]

Other details

Type of Mutation: Deletion
Ethnic Origin: Indian
Inheritance: Recessive
DNA Breakpoint Determined: Yes

Sequence Viewer

Note: The NCBI Sequence Viewer is not installed on the ITHANET servers but it is embedded in this page from the NCBI. Therefore, IthaGenes has no responsibility over any temporary unavailability of the service. In such a case, please Refresh the page or retry at a later stage. Otherwise, use this external link.

Publications / Origin

  1. Mayuranathan T, Rayabaram J, Edison ES, Srivastava A, Velayudhan SR, A novel deletion of β-globin promoter causing high HbA2 in an Indian population., Haematologica , 97(9), 1445-7, 2012 PubMed
Created on 2013-09-28 19:17:11, Last reviewed on 2020-07-06 15:58:19 (Show full history)

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided as an information resource only and must not to be used as a substitute for professional diagnosis and treatment. The ITHANET Portal and IthaGenes are not responsible or liable for any advice, course of treatment, diagnosis or any other information, services or products that an individual obtains through this website.